9days until
Fun Weekend

Membership

About Us

Order of The Arrow

About Anpetu-We Lodge



Lodge History

    The Order of the Arrow existed at Camp Lewallen prior to the   Anpetu-We Lodge.  Jonito-Otora (Beaver Club) Lodge #100 was chartered to the Southeast Missouri Council on April 5, 1937.  At that time, the Order of the Arrow was not endorsed by the Boy Scouts of America, and Jonito Otora was disbanded in 1939 in favor of a similar organization called the Golden Sun.  The Golden Sun Honor Society was an integral part of Camp Lewallen.  The Golden Sun Warrior Circle still remains and is used as our Ordeal ceremony ring.  The Golden Sun was disbanded in 1956 to allow the rechartering of an Order of the Arrow Lodge.  The Order of the Arrow was by this time endorsed by the National Council as the official honor camping society, and all councils were encouraged to comply.  The Southeast Missouri Council was allowed to keep the number 100 for its lodge number, but the youth members chose to change the name to Anpetu-We, meaning “rising sun”.  This was a tribute to the former Golden Sun Honor Society.  The Anpetu-We Lodge was chartered on March 5, 1956.  When the Southeast Missouri Council merged with the St. Louis Area Council in 1993, the Anpetu-We Lodge was allowed to exist within the Greater St. Louis Area Council.  The Egyptian Council of Southern Illinois merged with the Greater St. Louis Area Council in 1994.  The youth members of the Ney-A-Ti Lodge #240, voted to join the Anpetu-We Lodge.  Today the Lodge is stronger and more active than ever.  The Lodge’s impact on Camp Lewallen and Pine Ridge Scout Camp, along with the service its members bestow upon their troops, districts, our Council and communities are a testament to every member’s determination and Scouting spirit. 



Our Lodge

    The Anpetu-We Lodge consists of Order of the Arrow members from Southeast Missouri and Southern Illinois, and is one of more than 250 lodges in the Order.  Our Lodge meets several times a year at events such as the Fall Reunion, Spring Reunion, and Winter Fellowship Banquet.  The Lodge has many activities which include service projects, camp promotion, and new member inductions. Fellowship is important in our Lodge and evident at every event. Our Lodge is led by youth officers elected by our youth members.



Our Totem    



    The totem of the Anpetu-We Lodge is the turtle.  Traditionally, as a symbol of lodge membership and record of participation, we have worn a necklace consisting of a carved wooden turtle, suspended on a leather thong. On this thong are worn beads representing the activities, honors, and awards earned as a member of the Lodge.  Carved turtles are available through the trading post, while some members choose to carve their own.  If you do carve your own, please keep within reasonable limits of tradition with regard to size and style, so as to preserve uniformity.  The totem may be worn at OA functions, anytime that a sash would be appropriate.  See "Totem Beads" for a list of official beads and their meanings.  Official beads are purchased from the Lodge.




Totem Beads             


TRADE BEADS

-The following are sold and worn in PAIRS on each side of the leather thong.

WHITE- Cook

BROWN-Fall Reunion

MEDIUM BLUE- Spring Reunion

PINK – Fun Weekend

LIGHT GREEEN – Recognition Dinner

YELLOW – Elangomat

BLACK – Elangomat Trainer

ORANGE – Troop Representative

DARK BLUE – Dance

TRANSLUCENT BLUE – Ceremonial Team

LARGE ROUND RED –Lodge Leadership Development Course

RED – Lodge Advisors Award

TRANSLUCENT RED – Lodge Advisor Annual

TRANSPARENT CLEAR – Section Dance Participation

TRANSPARENT GREEN- Camp Promotion



Past Chiefs


1956James Ponder 1982Scott Crumpecker
 1956-1957John Braswell  1984Tony Thompson 
1958 Bill McLaughlin 1985 Tim Pettigrew 
 1959Tome Crites 1986 Tony Smee 
 1960John Baker 1987 Jamie Kimbel 
 1961Jerry Joe Steward1988 Marc DeReign 
 1962John Crites 1989 Robert Dean 
 1962Bob Wills 1990-1991 John Vincent 
 1963Kenneth (Kenny) Ervin 1992 Todd Richardson 
 1964Sam Parmenter 1993-1994 Jim Williams 
 1965Don Mowery 1995 Chris Patterson 
 1966Lee Meyers 1996-1997 Richard Moore 
 1967John Lichtenegger 1998 Matt Wilson 
 1968James Lichtenegger 1999 Brian Privett 
 1969Brad Whatley 2000 Andy Herndon 
 1970Jerry Haynes 2001Joe Toney 
 1971Bob Dale 2002Jonathan Cartner 
 1972Michael Toney 2003 Andrew Jones 
 1973David Steinhoff 2004  John Paul Manetz
 1974Tony Stevens 2005-2006Andrew Jackson 
1975 Mark Steinhoff 2007 John William Wright 
 1976Chuck Voss 2008 Andrew Graham 
 1977Tom Martin2009Brett Farris 
 1978Kevin Whitfield2010 Evan Henry 
 1979Brett Matthews  2011Robby Brewer 
 1980John Howard  2012Connor Hodge 
1981 & 1983Ivan Bost 2013 Andrew Miller 



CHUNK BEADS

-The following beads are sold and worn INDIVIDUALLY, either suspended from the bottom of the turtle, or if additional room is needed, suspended on a single string between the two thongs.

CLEAR FACETED CRYSTAL – Ordeal Member

AMBER FACETED CRYSTAL – Brotherhood Member

RED FACETED CRYSTAL –Vigil Member

LARGE BLACK STRIPED OVAL – Section Conclave

LARGE BLUE STRIPED OVAL – Summer Camp Staff

LARGE GREEN STRIPED OVAL – Summer Camp OA Coordinator

LARGE RED and WHITE STRIPED BARREL – National Order of the Arrow Conference (NOAC)                                             

SILVER STRIPED METAL – Chapter Officer

GOLD STRIPED METAL - Lodge Officer

ROUND FLORAL MOSAIC – Section Dance 1st, 2nd, or 3rd

OVAL BLUE CHEVRON – Military Service



To view these beads with pictures, click the document at the bottom of the page



Founder's Award Recipients


 YouthAdult 
1982Ivan Bost
Butch Schneider 
1983
Scott Crumpecker Jerry Bost 
1984Tony Thompson Jack Ward 
1985 Kyle McDonald Dee Welker 
1986 Jamie Kimbel William Brodrick 
1987 Ryan Cundall Earl Stratton 
1988Marc DeReign  James Starks
1989 Mark HaymanMark Graham 
1990  John VincentCharles T. Brown 
1991 Duane "Willie" SandinMark Brewer 
1992  Chris ClinardBruce Holten 
1993 Todd RichardsonMike Keathley 
1994  Dominic BlytheJ. Y. Miller 
1995  Mark SmithAl Morgan 
1996  David MolfeseJim Wills 
1997  Zac EstesDennis W. Bracey 
1998  Richard W. MooreLarry Essary, Sr. 
1999 Dennis W. Bracey IILeroy Braswell 
2000 Brian PrivettWillard E. Smith 
2001 Joseph M. ToneyStanley Palmer 
2002 Andy HerndonGreg Smith 
2003  Jonathan CartnerJames Hendrickson 
2004 Zachary DaleJames Mittrucker 
2005  Andrew JonesWilliam L. Gremard 
2006 Joshua DavisRandy Graves 
2007 Michael SprengelDavid Giles 
2008  John W. WrightJohn S. Mead 
2009 Andrew GrahamJ. David Boren 
2010Brett FarrisScott Martin 
 2011 Evan HenryStan Latimer 
2012 Connor Hodge David Brown 
2013 Robby BrewerJustin Fulkerson 

Č
ĉ
Evan Henry,
Aug 27, 2012, 11:43 AM
Ĉ
Evan Henry,
Apr 15, 2011, 8:08 AM